Home News Sports Youngster Stamps Authority at the Machakos Lady’s Open

Youngster Stamps Authority at the Machakos Lady’s Open

120
0
[Chanelle Wangari displays her Trophy won at Machakos over the weekend.Photo/courtesy]

Muthaiga’s youngster Chanelle Wangari continued to dominate lady Golfers after last weekend’s win in the Machakos Lady’s Open played at Machakos Golf Club.

This time the 0 handicap Girl added to her basket another victory by carding 77 gross to emerge the overall Gross winner of the 2022 Machakos Ladies Open meeting tourney played on Saturday.

Margaret Njoki playing off handicap 4 was the A gross winner on 84 gross while handicap 13 Sarah Hoare on 87 gross and handicap 19 Nancy Kariuki with 89 gross were the gross runners up and third respectively.

The B gross winner on 89 gross was handicap Jane Kiiti beating handicap 21 Joan Kiengo by a five strokes difference and handicap 29 Rehema Okal was third on 95 gross.

[Rehema Okal follows her shot to the next greens. Photo/courtesy]

Handicap 18 Ann Kanyori was the A Nett winner on 78 nett and handicap 13 Winnie Mumbai brought 78 nett to claim the runners-up slot.

The B nett winner on 68 nett and runners-up slot with 70 nett was won by handicap 34 Mercy Nderitu and handicap 26 Julia Maina respectively.
While handicap 38 Milkah Wanjiku was the winner of the C division on 39 points and the runners-up slot was claimed by handicap 39 Caroline Jeptoo on 35points.

Machakos Lady Captain Rehema Okal thanked the ladies for turning up in large numbers and the sponsors for supporting the successful event saying the Club is always ready for more tournaments.

This was one of the tourneys lined up in this year’s Kenya Ladies Golf Union’s (KLGU) organized calendar of events that attracted Lady Golfers from Golf clubs across the Country.

And at the Ruiru Sports Club Course also on the same day, the Accountants Golf tourney was won by handicap 21 George Wandera who carded an excellent 42 points.

Handicap 20 Mwangi Wahome with 39 points and handicap 17 Michael Waititu on 38 points were the Men winner and men runners up placed respectively.

Catherine Wambui playing off handicap 11 won the Lady’s title on 38 points, two points ahead of handicap 27 Janet Mwangi who was the runner up and handicap 18 Sophie Mbochi was third on 34 points.

The Ruiru Accountants overall winner was handicap 18 J.K.Muraguri who returned 37points and the
Ruiru Accountants men winner on 36 points was handicap 19 Christopher Kiai.

Michael Kiarie playing off handicap 22 won was the Guest men winner on 37 points and the same for Lady was won by handicap 14 Keziah Korir who brought 28 points.

The Division 2 men prize on 38 points was won by handicap 29 Kennedy Berenju while handicap 19 Alex Ngugi on 40 points and handicap 34 James Kamiri with 42 points were the Junior and Sponsors winners respectively.

OTHER CLUB RESULTS;
KENYA RAILWAYS GOLF CLUB;
MORNING TEAM GOLF DAY;
Sponsors-Springboard Capital Limited, Kenchic, East African Cables;
Overall winner-Joe Nangah (24)-41points, Men winner-F.N.Kung’u (18)-39points, Runners up-Martin Nderi (17)-38points, Third-Onyango Obiero (28)-38points, Ladies winner-Jane Alice Mutuota (25)-37points, Runner up-Perpetual Wanjiru (22)-37points, Third-Rosemary Omanyo (15)-35points, Gross winner-Paul Ngugi (4)-78Gross, Junior winner-Thacker Mitansh (15)-37points, Senior winner-Timothy Ruhiu (12)-37points, Sponsors’ Guest winner-Wilson Karanja (28)-34points.

VET LAB SPORTS CLUB;
Vet Lab Scramble;
Overall winner-F.N.Mwangi / J.Munge-62nett, Runners up-Krish Beiju/Brian Akun-67nett, Third-B.S.N. Cheruiyot/Isaac Makokha-67nett;